Privacy Policy


UK PLANET TOOLS LTD t/a UPG whose registered office is at Pury Hill Business Park, Alderton Road, Towcester NN12 7LS knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.

This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ("Website Terms").

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting ukplanettools.co.uk ("the Website") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by UK PLANET TOOLS LTD t/a UPG. We believe it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the data protection and privacy, including General Data Protection Regulation, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin. Further details can be found below.

At UK Planet Tools, we understand and respect your concerns regarding security and the privacy of any information you supply. UK Planet Tools are committed to ensuring that your personal information is used properly and is kept securely.

This Privacy Notice explains how UK Planet Tools will collect and use your personal information.

1. Personal Information

1.1. When you visit or register an account on the UK Planet Tools website, you may be asked to provide information about you and your company such as, your name, email address, your telephone number, company name and address, plus details of the information you are requesting and any message you wish to send UK Planet Tools.

1.2. You may also provide personal information to UK Planet Tools when you contact us by email, telephone, letter, through social media, registering a guarantee or visit to our premises or one of our exhibition stands. When you provide personal information to UK Planet Tools, it will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.3. UK Planet Tools will use personal information provided by you or gathered in another form to process and respond to orders placed, requests, enquiries and complaints and to provide services requested by you. This may include a process to manage and update you on your account and to call you or send you updates about special offers, new services, special promotions, noteworthy news, surveys and events that UK Planet Tools believe will be of interest to you.

1.4. To use certain features of the website you must register with UK Planet Tools. When you register you must provide accurate and complete information and must update such information when necessary, so it remains accurate and complete.

1.5. UK Planet Tools may also aggregate your website activity so that we may better understand the users that are visiting our site. For example, we may produce reports on the most popular search terms by collecting general search term data based on individual searches. However, this aggregate data is anonymous and does not contain any personally identifiable information relates to you.

1.6. When contacting UK Planet Tools by telephone, all calls are recorded for training and quality purposes.

1.7. When visiting our premises in person, images of you will be captured on our CCTV system for the purpose of crime prevention and public safety.

1.8. Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

1.8.1. To help us to identify you when you contact us.

1.8.2. To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).

1.8.3. To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.

1.8.4. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.

1.8.5. To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

1.8.6. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.

1.8.7. To keep you up to date with our member benefit scheme under which, as part of your membership benefits, we will give you membership information and details of discounts and offers we negotiate from time to time on behalf of our members. If you do not wish to receive this benefit, please write to our Data Protection Manager at the address given in clause 7 below.

1.8.8. We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

1.8.9. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

1.9. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.10. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

1.11. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

1.12. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

1.13. We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.14. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

1.15. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

1.15.1. We, and other companies in our group, may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved to a new house and who have missed payments.

1.15.2. If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

1.15.3. If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Protection Manager at: 

UK PLANET TOOLS LTD t/a UPG (Head Office)
Unit 9,
Holdom Avenue,
Saxon Park,
Milton Keynes,
MK1 1QU.

2. Security & Protecting Information

2.1. UK Planet Tools are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

2.2. UK Planet Tools sometimes use agents and service providers to process personal information on its behalf. For example, UK Planet Tools may use third parties to contact you about its products and services, send postal mail and to maintain its IT systems. Where UK Planet Tools uses agents and service providers to process your personal information, we will ensure that it has adequate security measures in place to safeguard your personal information.

2.3. UK Planet Tools will also release your personal information when required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings.

2.4. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

2.5. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

2.6. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

2.7. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

3. Payment Information

3.1. All payment information (such as credit, debit) card information is encrypted when it is transferred over the Internet using SSL Encryption via a payment processing provider (SagePay). UK Planet Tools do not store any card information in any format. Once the payment has been processed, this information is encrypted through a technological mechanism.

4. Sharing Details

4.1. From time to time, we may need to share your information with third parties for specific purposes. These specific purposes could be:

  • Fulfilling and delivering your order to you (contractual obligations, legitimate reasons)
  • Warranty Repairs (contractual obligation, legitimate reasons).
  • Data Analysis (legitimate reasons, contractual obligations)
  • Providing Marketing material (consent required, legitimate reasons).
  • Customer Service Enquiries (contractual obligations, legitimate reasons)

Furthermore, we may share your data to the following third parties:

  • Delivery Companies
  • Website Development Software Providers (Web Development)
  • HM Revenue & Customs
  • Regulatory Bodies
  • Marketing Platform providers
  • Payment Facility providers
  • Customer Feedback providers

4.2. The third parties we use will only have access to personal information that is required to perform their functions, but they will not use it for any other purposes. Additionally, they must process the personal information in agreement with our Privacy Notice and as permitted by EU data protection laws.

5. Cookies

5.1. When you visit the UK Planet Tools website, a small file called a cookie will be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies store small pieces of information about you and allow website operators to accumulate information about your preferences. This means that on future visits to our website, we can identify you and welcome you back.

5.2. UK Planet Tools may use cookies to monitor how people use our website in order to help us provide you with a more excellent service. They also allow UK Planet Tools to personalise the content of the website for you. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

5.3. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, you may not be able to use some of the features on the UK Planet Tools website without cookies.



What data will be collected, stored and processed? Who will this data be provided to? Why will this data be collected?
  • Address details
  • Contact Number
  • E-mail Address
  • Name
  • Delivery Companies
  • Delivery Companies

Delivering your order

  • Fulfilling and delivering your order to you.
  • To provide you with updates on your delivery via e-mail or SMS.
  • During the process of delivering your goods to you your address may be exposed on the parcel label as this passes through the postal network. This is to ensure that your order reaches the address that was provided to us for delivery.
  • Name
  • Contact Number
  • E-mail Address
  • Order Details
  • Address
  • Repair Service Agents
  • Internal Repairs Department
  • Delivery Companies
  • Name
  • Contact Number
  • E-mail Address
  • Order Details
  • Address
  • Repair Service Agents
  • Internal Repairs
  • Delivery Companies
  • Name
  • Contact Number
  • E-mail Address
  • Order Details
  • Address
  • Repair Service Agents
  • Internal Repairs/Returns Department
  • Delivery Companies

Warranty Repairs

  • To fulfil the repair and to ensure this is returned to you successfully.
  • To notify repair agents of the item and fault.
  • To keep you up-to-date on the progress of your repair.
  • Address
  • Contact Name
  • Order Information (Products, Total value of order, delivery method)
  • Purchasing habits
  • Website activity
  • Brand preference
  • Data analysis platform providers
  • External auditors
  • Address
  • Contact Name
  • Order Information (Products, Total Value of order, Delivery Method)
  • Purchasing Habits
  • Website Activity
  • Brand Preference
  • Data analysis platform providers
  • External Auditors

Data Analysis

  • To provide customers with an all-round better experience and service in the future.

 

  • Name
  • E-mail Address
  • Address
  • Website activity
  • Brand preference
  • IP Address
  • Cookies
  • Marketing platform providers
  • Delivery Companies (Direct Mail - Address only)
  • Marketing platform providers
  • Delivery Companies

Marketing Material

  • Provide marketing material such as e-mails and direct mail.
  • Latest updates, news, events, new products, tailoring special and exclusive offers.
  • Data accuracy
  • Contact Number
  • E-mail Address
  • Address
  • Name
  • This data will be stored through our internal systems and may be shared with delivery companies.
  • Contact Number
  • E-mail Address
  • Name
  • Contact Number
  • This data will be stored through our internal systems and may be shared with delivery companies.

Customer Service Enquiries

  • Quality and Training purposes
  • Sending Order Acknowledgements/Invoices
  • Providing Order Information
  • Sending delivery status updates.
  • Contact Number
  • E-mail Address
  • Address
  • Name
  • Payment Facility providers
  • Contact Number
  • E-mail Address
  • Address
  • Name
  • Payment facility providers

Transactional Processes

  • To process payments for your order.
  • E-mail Address
  • Name
  • Order Reference Number
  • Customer Feedback (TrustPilot)
  • E-mail address
  • Name
  • Order Reference Number
  • Customer feedback providers

Customer Feedback

  • To share your experience with UK Planet Tools with others.
  • To assist us improving customer service.

 

5.4. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

5.4. We may also collect information which provides us with information on the device you are using such as the device being used, IP address, operating system, duration on pages on our website, and navigation through our website and prior to visiting. This information is collected for analytical and marketing purposes. It will also help us to establish any errors that are appearing and may not be aware of, this will assist us in improving the website experience for visitors.

6. Account Information

6.1. When you create an account with us at www.ukplanettools.co.uk, you are asked to create a password which allows you access to pages on our website and to allow you to make purchases more efficiently in the future. This password should be kept confidential and not shared with anyone as you are responsible for keeping this safe.

7. Data Collection

7.1. Providing you have given us your consent through opt-in for certain methods on placing an order through our website you are agreeing that you are aware of the below:

8. Accessing your personal information

8.1. To request a copy of the personal information that UK Planet Tools holds about you under the General Data Protection Regulation, UK Planet Tools will ask for confirmation of identity before disclosing any. Please address requests to:
Managing Director
UK Planet Tools Ltd
Unit 9 Holdom Avenue
Saxon Business Park
Milton Keynes
MK1 1QU.

9. Changing Personal Information

9.1. Should you be unhappy with the personal information we hold about you or how this information is used, we kindly advise you to put your request in a letter to:
Managing Director
UK Planet Tools
Unit 9 Holdom Avenue
Saxon Business Park
Milton Keynes
MK1 1QU.

This will be dealt with within one month of being received by UK Planet Tools.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

10.1. In the event of our Privacy Policy changing we will notify you by e-mail or clearly state this on our website.

10.2. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at info@ukplanettools.co.uk. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

11. Data Storage Duration

11.1. We will only keep your information for as long as necessary in relation to the purpose it was originally collected/processed, although we may keep your data for longer if required for legal or regulatory reasons.

12. Complaint Procedure

12.1. Here at UK Planet Tools, we pride ourselves in providing our customers with excellent customer service and have strict procedures in place to protect your data, but in the event you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, you can contact us by e-mailing us at sales@ukplanettools.co.uk.

12.2. Furthermore, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.