Compare Products
Quote list
+44 (0) 203 3972367
Contact Us

Mon - Fri 8:00 Am - 4:00 Pm

Saturday 8:00 Am - 1:00 Pm

Unit 9, Holdom Avenue, Saxon Park, Milton Keynes, MK1 1QU

UK Planet Tools
CategoriesCategories
All Brands
Bosch

Bosch GBH 5-40 DCE Professional Rotary Hammer with SDS Max & Carry Case 240V | 0611264070

OverviewSpecificationReviewGallery
Comes with
Comes with
1 x Rotary Hammer
1 x Carry Case
Description

Bosch GBH 5-40 DCE (0611264070) SDS Max Corded Rotary Hammer, 240V with Carry Case

The Bosch 0611264070 rotary hammer is an SDS max corded tool designed for fast drilling progress and high material removal when working in concrete. With a powerful 1150W motor and 8.8J impact energy, the GBH 5-40 DCE is well suited to time-intensive site tasks where consistent performance matters.

Built with robust metal components and an optimised lubrication system, this Bosch Professional SDS Max drill is engineered for long service life. Vibration Control and a lightweight design help reduce user fatigue during extended use.

Note: Supplied with a carry case.

Key Features

  • 8.8J impact energy: Helps deliver fast drilling progress and effective material removal in concrete.
  • 1150W motor: Provides the power required for demanding SDS max drilling applications.
  • SDS Max tool holder: Designed for secure bit retention and efficient power transfer in heavy-duty drilling.
  • Vibration Control: Supports more comfortable handling and reduced fatigue during extended work.
  • Optimised lubrication system: Built to support durability for continuous, time-intensive tasks.
  • Robust metal components: Engineered for durability on demanding job sites.

Specifications at a glance

Power sourceCorded
Rated input power1150 W
Voltage230 V
Impact energy8.8 J
Rated speed165 – 330 rpm
Impact rate1,500 – 2,980 bpm
Concrete drilling diameter12 – 40 mm
Weight6.8 kg

Suitable applications

  • Heavy-duty SDS max drilling in concrete using hammer drill bits.
  • Time-intensive site work where reduced vibration helps support comfort over longer periods.
  • Trade use in construction and installation tasks requiring high impact energy and drilling capacity.

Comes with

  • Rotary hammer
  • Carry case
Technical specification table
Brand Bosch Professional
Model / Part No. 0611264070
Product type Corded rotary hammer (SDS Max)
Power source Corded
Voltage 230 V
Rated input power 1150 W
Tool holder SDS-Max
Impact energy 8.8 J
Rated speed 165 – 330 rpm
Impact rate at rated speed 1,500 – 2,980 bpm
Drilling diameter in concrete (hammer drill bits) 12 – 40 mm
Optimal application range in concrete (hammer drill bits) 18 – 32 mm
Vibration emission value ah 13.5 m/s²
Uncertainty (K) 1.5 m/s²
Weight 6.8 kg
Carry case included Yes
GTIN / EAN 3165140461252
Show
About brand
Bosch

The Power Tools Division of the Bosch Group is the world market leader for power tools and power tool accessories. The core success factors are dedicated associates and a furious pace of innovation. Each year, Bosch launches more than 100 new power tools into the global market, with a vision of mobility that is sustainable, safe, and exciting. Using their expertise in sensor technology, software, and services, as well as their own IoT cloud, Bosch offers connected, cross-domain solutions from a single source.

Share this product
Bosch GBH 5-40 DCE Professional Rotary Hammer with SDS Max & Carry Case 240V | 0611264070Bosch GBH 5-40 DCE Professional Rotary Hammer with SDS Max & Carry Case 240V | 0611264070
  • In stock
  • SKU:0611264070
  • 2-3 WORKING DAYS DELIVERY ONLY
725.99
inc VAT Each
725.99
klarnaclearpayPayPalApple PayGoogle PayBlack Horse
klarnaclearpayPayPalApple PayGoogle PayBlack Horse
Delivery availability
Royal MailDPD