Compare Products
Quote list
+44 (0) 203 3972367
Contact Us

Mon - Fri 8:00 Am - 4:00 Pm

Saturday 8:00 Am - 1:00 Pm

Unit 9, Holdom Avenue, Saxon Park, Milton Keynes, MK1 1QU

UK Planet Tools
CategoriesCategories
All Brands
PAYDAY_ HP_Main_1360x270

Freud Double Flute Straight Bit Type C 6.35 mm shank 9.53 x 31.8 | F03FR01453

OverviewSpecificationReviewGallery
Description

Freud F03FR01453 Double Flute Straight Router Bit (Type C) 9.53mm x 31.8mm, 6.35mm Shank

Freud F03FR01453 is a double flute straight router bit designed for clean, controlled routing and trimming when you need a precise 9.53mm cut. With a 6.35mm shank, it’s a practical choice for workshop and site routing tasks where accurate groove and straight-edge work is required.

This Type C straight cutter offers a balanced combination of cutting diameter and cutting height for consistent results. The F03FR01453 is suited to users who want a straightforward, reliable bit size for repeatable routing set-ups.

Note: Max. speed 24,000 RPM.

Key Features

  • Double flute cutting edges: Helps produce a cleaner finish and smoother routing action compared with single-flute designs.
  • Straight cutter profile (Type C): Ideal for forming straight-sided grooves, slots and rebates with predictable results.
  • 9.53mm cutting diameter: Useful for accurate, repeatable grooves and housings where a 9.53mm channel is required.
  • 31.8mm cutting height: Supports deeper routing passes within the stated cutting length.
  • 6.35mm shank: Common shank size for compatibility with suitable routers and collets.
  • High-speed capability: Rated for use up to 24,000 RPM for confident routing at typical router speeds.

Specifications at a glance

Product typeStraight router bit (Type C)
ModelF03FR01453
Cutting diameter9.53 mm
Cutting height31.8 mm
Overall length68.7 mm
Shank diameter6.35 mm
Number of teeth2
Max. RPM24,000 RPM

Suitable applications

  • Cutting straight grooves and slots for joinery and general woodworking.
  • Trimming and straight-edge routing where a 9.53mm cutter width is required.
  • Rebates and housings within the 31.8mm cutting height.

Comes with

  • Freud Double Flute Straight Bit Type C – F03FR01453 (x1)
Technical specification table
Brand Freud
MPN F03FR01453
Product type Router bits
Cutter type Double flute straight bit (Type C)
Cutting diameter 9.53 mm
Cutting height 31.8 mm
Overall height 68.7 mm
Shank diameter 6.35 mm
Number of teeth 2
Max. RPM 24,000 RPM
GTIN / EAN 8025331490995
Weight 0.02 kg
Show
About brand
Freud

Freud is a global leader in the cutting tool industry specializing in premium circular saw blades, router bits and cutting accessories. it has operated as a brand within the Bosch Group Power Tools division since 2009.

Share this product
Freud Double Flute Straight Bit Type C 6.35 mm shank 9.53 x 31.8 | F03FR01453Freud Double Flute Straight Bit Type C 6.35 mm shank 9.53 x 31.8 | F03FR01453
  • In stock
  • SKU:F03FR01453
  • 2-3 WORKING DAYS DELIVERY ONLY
<p style="font-size: 13px;"><strong>PAYDAY EXTRA SAVINGS</strong></p>
<p> </p>

PAYDAY EXTRA SAVINGS

 

Payday promo codes

Until the end of the promotion

--Days--Hours--Minutes--Seconds
21.69
inc VAT Each
21.69
klarnaclearpayPayPalApple PayGoogle PayBlack Horse
klarnaclearpayPayPalApple PayGoogle PayBlack Horse
Delivery availability
Royal MailDPD