Compare Products
Quote list
+44 (0) 203 3972367
Contact Us

Mon - Fri 8:00 Am - 4:00 Pm

Saturday 8:00 Am - 1:00 Pm

Unit 9, Holdom Avenue, Saxon Park, Milton Keynes, MK1 1QU

UK Planet Tools
CategoriesCategories
All Brands
Stihl

Stihl MS 162 1.60HP Petrol 30cm/12" Chainsaw | 1148 200 0000

OverviewSpecificationReviewGallery
Description

Stihl MS 162 (1148 200 0000) Petrol Chainsaw, 30cm / 12" Bar

Stihl MS 162 is a petrol chainsaw designed for homeowners who want a dependable, easy-to-handle saw for tasks such as cutting firewood, pruning and light tree work. With a 30cm / 12" guide bar and narrow-kerf 3/8" P chain, it’s built to deliver clean cutting performance while keeping handling straightforward.

The MS 162 combines user-friendly controls with comfort-focused features for occasional use around the garden, smallholding or property maintenance. Model 1148 200 0000 is a practical entry-level choice when you want the flexibility of petrol power without unnecessary complication.

Note: Petrol-powered chainsaw supplied with a 30cm / 12" guide bar.

Key Features

  • STIHL 2-MIX engine: Designed to provide strong cutting performance with efficient fuel use.
  • Master Control Lever: Single-lever operation helps simplify starting, running and stopping.
  • Combi-lever with stop function: Makes it easier to restart after interruptions.
  • Side-mounted chain tensioning: Practical access for straightforward chain adjustment.
  • STIHL anti-vibration system: Helps reduce vibration at the handles for improved comfort during use.
  • 3/8" P narrow-kerf chain: Supports precise cuts and efficient cutting with a slim kerf.

Specifications at a glance

Power output1.20 kW (1.60 HP)
Displacement30.1 cm³
Guide bar length30 cm / 12"
Chain pitch3/8" P
Weight5.18 kg
Sound pressure level100 dB(A)
Sound power level111 dB(A)
Vibration level3.2 m/s²

Suitable applications

  • Cutting and processing firewood for stoves and open fires.
  • General garden pruning and limb removal (with the correct technique and chain condition).
  • Light property maintenance, including cutting small timber and branches.

Comes with

  • 1 x Chainsaw
Technical specification table
Product type Petrol chainsaw
Model MS 162
Part number 1148 200 0000
Power output 1.20 kW
Engine power 1.60 HP
Displacement 30.1 cm³
Guide bar length 30 cm / 12"
Chain pitch 3/8" P
Vibration level 3.2 m/s²
Sound pressure level 100 dB(A)
Sound power level 111 dB(A)
Dimensions (L x W x H) 413 x 252 x 285 mm
Weight 5.18 kg
GTIN / Barcode 886661422692
Show
About brand
Stihl

+Stihl is a leading German manufacturer of chainsaws and handheld outdoor power equipment, renowned for high-performance, durable tools aimed at forestry, agriculture, construction and landscaping professionals.

Related Accessories
Share this product
Stihl MS 162 1.60HP Petrol 30cm/12" Chainsaw | 1148 200 0000Stihl MS 162 1.60HP Petrol 30cm/12" Chainsaw | 1148 200 0000
  • In stock
  • SKU:1148 200 0000
-7%180.99
167.99
inc VAT Each
-7%180.99
167.99
klarnaclearpayPayPalApple PayGoogle PayBlack Horse
klarnaclearpayPayPalApple PayGoogle PayBlack Horse
BUY & CLAIM £30 CASHBACK
BUY & CLAIM £30 CASHBACK
Buy an eligible STIHL tool and claim your cashback directly from STIHL. READ MORE →
Delivery availability
Royal MailDPD