Compare Products
Quote list
+44 (0) 203 3972367
Contact Us

Mon - Fri 8:00 Am - 4:00 Pm

Saturday 8:00 Am - 1:00 Pm

Unit 9, Holdom Avenue, Saxon Park, Milton Keynes, MK1 1QU

UK Planet Tools
CategoriesCategories
All Brands

FEIN 72381661000 KFH 17-8 R 1700W Beveller With Case - 240V

OverviewSpecificationReviewGallery
Comes with
Comes with
1 x Beveller
1 x Case
3 x Clamping screws SX
1 x Copper paste
1 x Socket head wrench 5 mm
1 x TX 15 Torx screwdriver
Description

FEIN 72381661000 KFH 17-8 R 1700W welded seam beveller (240V), supplied in case

The FEIN 72381661000 KFH 17-8 R is a corded beveller designed for fast, controlled edge preparation on metalwork, helping you create consistent bevels for welded seam preparation and subsequent coating work. With booster technology and two-handed operation, it’s built for productive site and workshop use where clean, repeatable results matter.

Model 72381661000 offers quick cutter changes and electronic protection functions to support smoother operation during demanding material removal tasks.

Note: Supplied with case.

Key Features

  • Booster technology: Improves milling performance and helps to reduce vibrations for more comfortable handling.
  • FEIN ErgoGrip two-handed design: Ergonomic handling concept intended to support fatigue-free working during longer bevel runs.
  • Quick-change cutter system: Helps minimise interruptions when switching or servicing cutters.
  • Effective material removal: Designed to remove material efficiently with reduced effort.
  • Soft start: Helps provide smoother starts for improved control.
  • Restart protection: Designed to help prevent unintentional restart after power interruption.
  • Jam monitoring & electronic overload protection: Helps protect the tool under heavy load conditions.

Specifications at a glance

Power sourceCorded
Voltage240 V
Input wattage1,700 W
No load speed2,300 – 7,500 rpm
Bevel angles30° / 37.5° / 45° / 60°
Max. bevel length at 45°8 mm
Max. bevel height at 45°5.7 mm
Cable length2.5 m

Comes with

  • Beveller
  • Case
  • 3 x Clamping screws (SX)
  • Copper paste
  • Socket head wrench (5 mm)
  • TX 15 Torx screwdriver
Technical specification table
Brand FEIN
Model / Part No. 72381661000 (KFH 17-8 R)
Product type Beveller
Power source Corded
Voltage 240 V
Input wattage 1,700 W
Power output 1,000 W
No load speed 2,300 - 7,500 rpm
Bevel angle options 30° / 37.5° / 45° / 60°
Max. bevel length at 45° 8 mm
Max. bevel height at 45° 5.7 mm
Support plate diameter 118 mm
Milling head configuration 3x KX tip
Cable length 2.5 m
Sound pressure level (LpA) 90 dB(A)
Sound power level (LwA) 101 dB(A)
Sound peak value (LpCpeak) 104 dB
Vibration value (3-way) 5.4 m/s²
GTIN / EAN 4014586892696
Show
Features
  • Milling performance improved by 30 - 80 % and vastly reduced vibrations thanks to new booster technology.
  • FEIN ErgoGrip: unique, ergonomic concept of two-handed operation for fatigue-free working (patent pending).
  • Efficient quick-change cutter system for minimal interruptions.
  • Effective material removal requiring little force.
  • Extensive user protection features include soft start, restart protection, jam monitoring and electronic overload protection.
Show
About brand
Fein

FEIN shape the future – and have been doing so for more than 150 years. Renowned as the first to design and manufacture the first cordless power tool in 1895, FEIN are specialists in the field of power tools and are the perfect workmate for working trades professionals: especially for the metal worker. With a user-centred focus as well as a result-oriented state of mind, FEIN produce first-class products that have the correct application solution, whether drilling, screwing, core drilling, grinding, cutting or sawing. 

Share this product
FEIN 72381661000 KFH 17-8 R 1700W Beveller With Case - 240VFEIN 72381661000 KFH 17-8 R 1700W Beveller With Case - 240V
  • Out of stock
  • SKU:72381661000
-8%1968.53
1805.99
inc VAT Each
-8%1968.53
1805.99